$700 Free Shipping within VIC METRO | Competitive Wholesale Pricing ✓ Australian Owned ✓ Trusted By 8,000+ Aussies ✓

Organic Shea Butter

Organic Shea Butter - Refined

Regular price $7.50 Sale Inc GST



Organic Shea Butter - Refined

*This product is not for internal consumption

Native to West Africa, shea butter is harvested from the nut of the African Karite tree (Vitellaria Paradoxa). Craft 360 Refined Organic Shea Butter is sourced from the well-drained lands of Ghana. In this region, the Karite tree is grown using organic fertilisers or humus, providing an excellent source of nutrients.


The traditional method of cold-pressing is utilised to extract the raw butter from the organic nut. Without the use of solvents, the butter is then refined by undergoing a mild heating and filtration process. This chemical-free action deodorises the shea butter and prevents nutrients from being destroyed. The final product is a firm, white, refined organic shea butter that can be applied directly to the skin.


Refining the organic shea butter prevents the formulation from becoming rancid, giving it a longer shelf life. As there is little odour in the refined product, added fragrances also become more effective. 


Organic shea butter has been a trusted skin and haircare product for centuries. Craft 360 Refined Organic Shea Butter is filled with essential nutrients. The following benefits are linked to its chemical makeup:

 

  • No chemical irritants to dry out the skin — making it suitable for most skin types
  • The ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores — dry, stressed skin is left supple and smooth
  • Has skin-replenishing vitamin E and skin-mending pro-vitamin A
  • Contains the unique, high quantity vitamin F, which has skin rejuvenating benefits
  • Has high levels of oleic acid in the fatty acids — stabilising the butter from oxidation and crystallisation
  • Contains stearic acid, palmitic acid, and linoleic acid — making it a perfect emollient to hydrate and soften skin and hair
  • Rich in non-saponifiable components like phytosterols and terpene alcohols — renowned for their excellent soothing, healing, and regenerative properties


Applications and Recommendations

*This is a guide only, please seek advice from a product specialist when formulating your products.

Our refined organic shea butter can be applied directly onto the skin or added into a formulation. Products such as moisturisers, lip gloss, massage oil, body butter, hair shampoos, and conditioners can be easily made.


If using as a daily moisturiser, scoop a generous amount and melt into your palm. Using your fingertips, apply with a gentle circular motion until absorbed.


To provide nourishment and a healthy shine, shea butter can also be massaged directly into your hair or be incorporated into a conditioning product.


For product applications, add to the oil phase of a formula.

Creams and lotions: 2 to 7%

Salves and Balms: 5 to 100%

Body butter and creams: 5 to 25%

Hair Conditioners: 1 to 3%

Soap: 3-10%.


Please Note: We do NOT melt our shea butter prior to repacking. Excessive and repeated exposure to heat can be damaging to the quality. Craft 360 Organic Shea Butter is carved from the original block.


Sizes available: 100g, 500g, 1.4kg


Craft 360 also offer Unrefined Organic Shea Butter here.


Country of Origin: Ghana


INCI Name: Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter


Other Names: Butyrospermum Parkii, Vitellaria Paradoxa, Karite Butter, African Butter 

 


 

Please Note the following packaging details:

We now provide this 100g & 500g product in Zip Lock bags with a white label. 

The 1.4kg is provided in a 100μm plastic heat sealed bag.