$700 Free Shipping within VIC METRO | Competitive Wholesale Pricing ✓ Australian Owned ✓ Trusted By 8,000+ Aussies ✓

Fractionated Coconut Oil - MCT

Fractionated Coconut Oil - MCT

Regular price $8.80 Sale Inc GST




Fractionated Coconut Oil - MCT

*This product is not for internal consumption. It is for external use only. 

Fractionated Coconut Oil is sourced from the meat of mature coconuts — Cocos nucifera. As its name suggests, this carrier oil is fractionated from regular coconut oil. The fractionation process separates different types of fats based on their melting points. 

Fractionation begins with regular coconut oil being heated beyond its melting point. Once cooled the temperature of the oil drops and the solid parts of the coconut oil are removed. The remaining liquid is known as fractionated coconut oil. This product is an ultra-light and odourless oil, which remains in liquid form at colder temperatures.

The fractionation process separates the long-chain triglycerides in the coconut oil. This includes lauric acid, causing the coconut oil to harden. The now fractionated carrier oil retains the medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs), such as caprylic acid and capric acid. 

Our 60/40 Fractionated Coconut Oil is packaged in the following options: 

  • 100ml (Amber Glass Bottle - Including a Serum Pump)
  • 250ml (Amber Glass Bottle - Including a Black Screw Cap)
  • 500ml (Natural HDPE Bottle)
  • 1L (Natural HDPE Bottle)
  • 5L (Natural HDPE Bottle)
  • 20L (4 x Natural HDPE Bottles)

We have the option to add a Pump (to the 250ml Glass & HDPE Bottles) and a Drum Tap (Only suitable for the HDPE Bottles)

Drum Tap Specifications:

  • Designed to fit 1L & 5L jerry cans or bottles with a 38mm neck thread.
  • 14.5mm outlet.
  • Makes decanting easier and safer.
  • The self-venting Aeroflow tap allows air into the can to provide smooth dispensing of Liquids.
  • Water flow rate 1.5lts/Min. The rate will vary with different liquid viscosity.

Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil: 

  • Is a lightweight emollient — softening and hydrating dry skin. 
  • Keeps skin feeling silky and smooth without greasy residue — unlike other plant carrier oils
  • Great for blending with essential oils — being colourless and odourless preserves and retains the characteristics of fragrance
  • Is soluble with all essential oils, increasing their distribution
  • Dilutes strong essential oils 
  • Does not stain and washes out easily, making it an ideal choice for massage oil
  • Extremely resistant to rancidity, unlike most other carrier oils — giving a longer shelf life

Applications and Recommendations 

*This is a guide only, please seek advice from a product specialist when formulating your products.

Craft 360 Fractionated Coconut Oil can be incorporated directly into formulations. Add to the oil phase.

Skincare emulsions: 1-5%

Massage oils, salves, balms: 1-100%

Lip balms and colour cosmetics: 5-25% 

Shampoo, conditioner and hair styling products: 0.2-2%

Soap: 20%-30%

INCI Name: Fractionated Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil

Country of Origin: Philippines 

Please Note: This product is not for internal consumption. It is for external use only.