$700 Free Shipping within VIC METRO | Competitive Wholesale Pricing ✓ Australian Owned ✓ Trusted By 8,000+ Aussies ✓

White Beeswax Pellets

White Beeswax - Pharmaceutical Grade

Regular price $7.70 Sale Inc GST



White Bees Wax - Pharmaceutical Grade

*This product is for External Use Only. It is not for internal consumption

We recently swapped our supply of White Beeswax over to a new source. Our new stock has been refined/purified, however, has not been bleached. As a result, it has a slight yellow tinge to it. Please get in touch with us if you have any questions. 

Beeswax is a natural substance produced by worker bees of the Genus Apis. These bees have wax secreting glands, on the underside of their abdomen, that produce wax scales. This secreted wax is used to construct the cell walls of the honeycomb. Harvesting Beeswax is an essential part of honey extraction. 


White Beeswax is collected from ‘cappings’ — the new wax placed to seal the honey in the comb cells. To remove residual honey, the wax is filtered several times. The wax now looks relatively pure. To obtain a more pure state, the capping wax undergoes further processing. This results in a darker shade, ranging from light brown to almost black. The crude Beeswax is filtered again using specialised equipment with carbon filters. This process removes the characteristic colour from the wax, creating an incredibly pure appearance. A neutral to wax-like odour is also present. 


Beeswax is formed mainly from a mixture of hydrocarbons and fatty esters. It is believed to contain at least 284 different compounds. Beeswax is one of the oldest ingredients in personal care and can be utilised in many ways.


Benefits of Beeswax: 


  • Has a long history of treating burns and wounds due to its antibacterial effect  
  • Scientific studies have shown Beeswax can reduce the chances of skin irritation and soothe psoriasis and eczema
  • Used in many anhydrous balms and serums due to its ability to thicken products
  • Adds strength, improves structure, oil retention and mould release for stick and bar formulations
  • Has the lowest toxicity for candle materials — featuring none of the harmful chemicals found in paraffin wax


Applications and Recommendations

*This is a guide only, please seek advice from a product specialist when formulating your products. 

Beeswax has a melting point of 62-65°C (143.6-149.0°F). Due to this low melting point, overheating Beeswax may affect its scent and colour. 


Craft 360 Pure White Beeswax can be used in creams, lotions, salves, ointments, candles, and more. To melt, slowly heat to 65°C. Add into the oil phase of the formulation. 


Emulsions: 3-8% 

Oil-based serum: 0.5-2%

Deodorant bars: 28-45%

Lip balms and ointments: 10-25% 

Lotion bars: 30-40%

Candle making: 15-75%


INCI: Beeswax (EU: Cera Alba)


Craft 360 Pure White Beeswax meets and complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia) standards. 


Please Note: When used alone, Beeswax is not an emulsifier. To form a chemically stable emulsion, Beeswax is often paired with Sodium Borate (Borax). 


It is recommended to add Borax — 5-7% of the Beeswax weight. 

Example: For 5g of Beeswax, 0.25-0.35g of Borax would be required.

 

Please Note the following packaging details:

We now provide this 100g, 500g & 1.4kg product in Zip Lock bags with a white label. 

The 4.8kg is provided in a 100μm plastic heat sealed bag.