$700 Free Shipping within VIC METRO | Competitive Wholesale Pricing ✓ Australian Owned ✓ Trusted By 8,000+ Aussies ✓

Organic Shea Butter

Organic Shea Butter - Unrefined

Regular price $7.50 Sale Inc GST



Please Note the following packaging details:

We now provide this 100g & 500g product in Zip Lock bags with a white label. 

The 1.4kg is provided in a 100μm plastic heat sealed bag.

*This product is for External Use Only. It is not for internal consumption

Organic Shea Butter - Unrefined

 

Shea butter is extracted from the nut of the African Karite tree (Vitellaria Paradoxa), indigenous to West Africa. Unrefined Organic Shea Butter by Craft 360 is grown in the well-drained lands of Ghana. In this region the soil is enriched with organic fertilisers or humus, providing an excellent source of nutrients for the growing trees.


In order to extract the raw butter from the organic nut, the traditional, chemical-free method of cold-pressing is utilised. Unlike refined butter, this product does not go through any refining processes. This ensures all essential nutrients and properties are still present and active. The final product remains firm with a yellow shade. Sometimes unrefined organic shea butter can also have a natural, slightly smoky, nutty scent.


African people have been using this natural butter for hundreds of years. This incredible product was both a beauty and medicinal favourite. Organic shea butter is still a popular choice for skin and haircare products today. Craft 360 Unrefined Organic Shea Butter is full of essential nutrients. The following benefits are linked to its components:

 

  • No chemical irritants to dry out the skin — making it suitable for most skin types
  • The ability to penetrate the skin without clogging pores — dry, stressed skin is left supple and smooth
  • Has skin-replenishing vitamin E and skin-mending pro-vitamin A
  • Contains the unique, high quantity vitamin F, which has skin rejuvenating benefits
  • Has high levels of oleic acid in the fatty acids — stabilising the butter from oxidation and crystallisation
  • Contains stearic acid, palmitic acid, and linoleic acid — making it a perfect emollient to hydrate and soften skin and hair
  • Rich in non-saponifiable components like phytosterols and terpene alcohols — renowned for their excellent soothing, healing, and regenerative properties


Applications and Recommendations

*This is a guide only, please seek advice from a product specialist when formulating your products.

As it contains no added chemicals, our unrefined organic shea butter can be applied directly onto the skin or added into a formulation. Products such as moisturisers, lip gloss, massage oil, body butter, hair shampoos, and conditioners can easily be created.


If using as a daily moisturiser, scoop a generous amount and melt into your palm. Using your fingertips, apply with a gentle circular motion until absorbed.


To provide nourishment and a healthy shine, shea butter can also be massaged directly into your hair or be incorporated into a conditioning product.


For product applications, add to the oil phase of a formula.

Creams and lotions: 2 to 7%

Salves and Balms: 5 to 100%

Body butter and creams: 5 to 25%

Hair Conditioners: 1 to 3%

Soap: 3-10%.


Please Note: We do NOT melt our shea butter prior to repacking. Excessive and repeated exposure to heat can be damaging to the quality. Craft 360 Organic Shea Butter is carved from the original block.


Sizes available: 100g, 500g, 1.4kg


Craft 360 also offer Refined Organic Shea Butter here.


Country of Origin: Ghana


INCI Name: Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter


Other Names: Butyrospermum Parkii, Vitellaria Paradoxa, Karite Butter, African Butter 

 

*This product is not for internal consumption

 

Please Note the following packaging details:

We now provide this 100g & 500g product in Zip Lock bags with a white label. 

The 1.4kg is provided in a 100μm plastic heat sealed bag.