$700 Free Shipping within VIC METRO | Competitive Wholesale Pricing ✓ Australian Owned ✓ Trusted By 8,000+ Aussies ✓

Australian Jojoba Oil - Cold Pressed

Australian Jojoba Oil - Cold Pressed

Regular price $16.95 Sale Inc GST




Australian Jojoba Oil

*This product is not for internal consumption. It is for external use only. 

Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis, a desert plant which is native to Arizona, California, and northwestern Mexico. Today it is grown as a commercial crop in many countries around the world; including in Australia’s dry inland regions.

Australian grown Jojoba Oil is in high demand both locally and overseas. Craft 360 work closely with local Australian farmers to bring you a product that is 100% Australian grown and manufactured. 

When manufacturing our Australian grown seeds, 100% purity is retained. This process does not destroy the natural goodness of the raw oil. Once the jojoba seeds are dried, a cold-pressing technique, utilising mechanical expression only, is used to extract the oil. To ensure safety and quality, the oil is then filtered further. No heat or chemicals are used during the manufacturing of Craft 360 Australian Cold-Pressed Golden Jojoba Oil. 

Chemically, Jojoba Oil is classified as a liquid wax — a mixture of long-chain monounsaturated, liquid wax esters. The single, long-chain linear wax esters make up 97% of this carrier oil. The remainder is a combination of mixed tocopherols (vitamin E), free sterols, and other unsaponifiable compounds. Jojoba Oil is the only non-triglyceride of all vegetable oils.

Our Australian Jojoba Oil is packaged in the following options: 

  • 100ml (Amber Glass Bottle - Including a Serum Pump)
  • 250ml (Amber Glass Bottle - Including a Black Screw Cap)
  • 500ml (Natural HDPE Bottle)
  • 1L (Natural HDPE Bottle)
  • 5L (Natural HDPE Bottle)

We have the option to add a Pump (to the 250ml Glass & HDPE Bottles) and a Drum Tap (Only suitable for the HDPE Bottles)

Drum Tap Specifications:

  • Designed to fit 1L & 5L jerry cans or bottles with a 38mm neck thread.
  • 14.5mm outlet.
  • Makes decanting easier and safer.
  • The self-venting Aeroflow tap allows air into the can to provide smooth dispensing of Liquids.
  • Water flow rate 1.5lts/Min. The rate will vary with different liquid viscosity.

This unique chemical structure of Golden Jojoba Oil gives many benefits.

Benefits of Australian Golden Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil:

  • As a liquid wax it prevents rancidity — giving an extremely stable shelf life
  • Structurally and chemically resembles the human sebum — has a natural affinity to skin 
  • Thought to balance the production of sebum
  • Often a carrier oil in aromatherapy —  used for massage oils, facial moisturisers, and bath oils 
  • Is non-comedogenic — prevents pore blockage
  • Is non-toxic and non-allergenic — can be used directly on the skin, hair and cuticles
  • May work to seal your skin with a protective barrier — retaining moisture while also hydrating and softening the scalp and hair
  • A decent source of potent vitamin E — may help the skin fight against free radicals, caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins 

Native Americans have used Jojoba Oil for hundreds of years, from healing cuts to soothing sores and burns. Today Australian Cold-Pressed Golden Jojoba Oil continues to be a popular ingredient in cosmetics and skin care.

Applications and Recommendations:

*This is a guide only, please seek advice from a product specialist when formulating your products.

Australian Golden Cold-Pressed Jojoba Oil can be used alone or added into a formulation. 

As a face serum: Using your fingertips, apply to your face and massage into your skin with a gentle, upward and outward circular motion.

As a make-up remover: Jojoba Oil is a popular make-up remover for oil-based make-up.

For lip care: Use as a lip oil to soothe dry, cracked lips.

For hair care: Massage into roots to moisturise the hair and scalp. 

For Skin and Hair Care Applications: Slowly heat to melt before use. Add to the oil phase of formula. 

Emulsions: 1-4% 

Salves and Balms: 10-100% 

Hair Conditioners: 1-2% 

Soap: Up to 10%

Country of Origin: Australia

INCI Name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Other Names: Simmondsia chinensis, Simmon californica, Pignut, Deernut, Goatnet, Huile de Jojoba

Please Note: This product is not for internal consumption. External use only. Australian Cold-Pressed Golden Jojoba Oil may go cloudy in cold temperatures. 

At approximately 10C (50F) it may also appear almost solid. Warm slightly before use.